MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: y does it keep rebooting?
September 16, 2019, 09:34:13 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 16, 2019, 09:34:13 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: y does it keep rebooting?  (Read 1244 times)
mark_c
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 26, 2003, 11:23:08 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



hi someone here must be able to help me here
i just got a new PC for xmas (Fujitsu cordant pc, P4 3.0ghz, 512ram, Win XP home) but after a short while of setting it up all of a sudden the monitor went black and an error message saying 'no signal' 'goin to sleep mode' appears but then the whole computer instantly starts to reboot.
after reboot i will get about 7 seconds on my computer before it does the whole thing over again, this happens in a continuous loop.
one thing i could find in them 7 seconds was that the error report told me that the error has something to do with a 'minidump'. i found this folder (minidump folder) in my WINDOWS folder, inside it contained a file that was a record of each time it had rebooted by itself, i could not open the file because i did not have the appropriate software, plus i only had 7 seconds to find the 'minidump' folder anyway

i have made sure all wires and cables are connected properly and that all pins are fine

i also hear that overheating can cause this, i went into the pc health option and my CPU temp was 36-37 degrees, is this normal? my CPU fan was spinning at over 2000rpm

so any one have any idea why this is happening?

thanks in advance for any help

Mark
Logged

 
mark_c
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2003, 11:42:28 PM »

just to add
in my setup under the 'pc health' option it says there are 3 fans but only one of them is spinning, or do i not have all 3, anyone tell me exactly where each one is so i can look?
thanx again
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 16, 2017, 02:46:23 PM