MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: monitor problem
November 21, 2019, 04:09:14 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 21, 2019, 04:09:14 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: monitor problem  (Read 1126 times)
scott mclachlan
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 29, 2003, 04:23:30 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



I have just loaded another pc with Windows XP home and on my AOC 19" monitor I have no problems with viewing the screen but when I use a CTX VL400 monitor with which I use withe the PC I seem to have 4 screens overlapping vertically.  The PC that I have loaded with XP home has a pentium III 800 Mhz processor with an ATI Technologies Rage XL AGP 2X graphics card I have tried reloading xp several times but to no avail.Sad Any assisitance or guidance would be greatly appreciated:)
Logged

 
Sphere11
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 10


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2003, 04:36:19 PM »

Sometimes if the monitor cannot recognize the screen resolution that you have set, you can run into problems.  Try setting the resolution to 800 x 600 and see if the problem persists.
Logged

***Image Missing!***
scott mclachlan
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2003, 10:21:44 AM »

quote:
Originally posted by Sphere11

Sometimes if the monitor cannot recognize the screen resolution that you have set, you can run into problems.  Try setting the resolution to 800 x 600 and see if the problem persists.



Thanks have tried that and still no joy :-(
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2004, 06:00:22 AM »

OK this looks like the problem comes from the monitor being a bit old and not being able to take the Xp screen sizes.I have come across this before and all you can do is to lower the refresh rate to 60Hertz and screen size to 32mb 640x480 True Color.You will end up with a border but there is nothing you can do about is because of it being a 14/15 inch screen. Post back and let me know how you got on.
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 09, 2016, 08:03:38 AM