MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Slave/Master hard drive
September 16, 2019, 07:06:36 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 16, 2019, 07:06:36 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Slave/Master hard drive  (Read 1092 times)
Staticchaser
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 31, 2003, 03:22:14 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:ME
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:


Installed a second larger hard drive as slave and assumed that any any new installations etc would be taken up by the master but i am constantly getting 'low disk space' warning.I have change my 'virtual memory' to the slave assuming that would help but it hasnt.Also as i have said i am unable to install any new programs/installations.
Please help.
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2004, 05:15:01 AM »

Did you format the new drive and are the jumpers set to either CS or Slave.
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Staticchaser
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2004, 10:34:17 AM »

Yes,Thanks for the reply,drives are formatted and jumper cables correct,I know this because some things do get put onto the new hard drive by the computer.
But now....Think i have solved some if not all of the problem. I cut and pasted from one to the other most of it ok, some of it wouldnt and i had to create some new short cuts onto the desk top. will try to finish off today and then de frag...hope it works!
Logged

 
hollow legs
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 67


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2004, 05:10:36 PM »

Had a similar problem myself. See if you can follow the following thread?http://http://www.mytechsupport.ca/index.php?option=com_smf&Itemid=42&topic=1621

Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page March 26, 2017, 12:13:13 AM