MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: shutdown problems
August 06, 2020, 08:09:26 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 06, 2020, 08:09:26 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: shutdown problems  (Read 2260 times)
crazyballerman
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 31, 2003, 10:40:15 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:win xp
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:ibm
Error Messages:whenever i shut down my comp it turns back on.  its just like restart, but it turns off then on.  how do i fix this?  the comp doesn't post anything to say any errors



Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2004, 04:08:18 AM »

Have a look in the Device Manager for NT Legacy,it maybe under "view hidden items". If it is there do the opposite to what it is..if its enabled,disable it.If its disabled,enable it. Hope this helps Smiley
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
crazyballerman
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2004, 11:07:55 AM »

cant find any NT Legacy
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2004, 12:55:04 AM »

Have you got SP1 installed as there is a fix in there.
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
crazyballerman
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2004, 01:35:24 AM »

i see something named sp1 but i dont know wat to do.  its some kind of security thing.
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2004, 09:35:01 AM »

SP1 is Service Pack 1 which you get from the Windows update site.If you go to My Computer right click and in the drop down menu view Properties. You should see it writen there.If you dont have it then I recomend that you download it as it also contain many security updates.
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
crazyballerman
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2004, 09:44:55 AM »

i have taht upgrade thing, but i still cant shut down my computer the normal way
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2004, 12:43:38 AM »

See If any of these can help http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308029#4
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
crazyballerman
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2004, 12:02:12 AM »

thx for the link i fixed the problem.
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2004, 05:16:09 PM »

Hi,

Can you tell us what did it?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
crazyballerman
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 08, 2004, 08:38:50 AM »

my computer was set to automatically restart.  i dont know how it got that option clicked on, but i turned it off.  to fix if the computer automatically restarts, go to start > my computer > Properties > advanced > startup and recovery > click on automatically restart
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 09, 2016, 04:25:38 PM