MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Copmuter reboots randomly
December 12, 2019, 01:53:37 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 12, 2019, 01:53:37 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca! - Registration is FREE, so why not join our friendly community today?
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Copmuter reboots randomly  (Read 1042 times)
Bartman
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 01, 2004, 04:48:21 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:WINDOWS XP SP1
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model: CHAINTECH MB - ATI RADEON 9600PRO VIDEO
Error Messages:NONE




Happy new year guys
Got new problem here as i reformated Hd, installed the new video card and then windows xp pro, updated windowss on web site,

Now randomly the computer reboots for new reason., just before it does that I hear a clicking sound from monitor and signal is lost then the reboot starts.

Could anyone shed some light or a solution Huh?

Thank you

Bartman....

Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2004, 03:46:21 AM »

Try putting your old video card back in it and see if it stops it then you know then thats its the new card thats playing up.
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
InsAnItI
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 21


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2004, 12:22:02 AM »

well that or it could be the ms blast worm, causeing the rpc thing to shutdown you pc... just a thought.
Logged

[Only GoD Can Judge Me ]
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2004, 04:44:07 AM »

Clicking is not good on a HD.It could be on its way out.
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Bartman
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2004, 04:04:26 AM »

Thanks for the help

I found out that my problem was MB not compatable with video card.

I changed MB and problem has gone south.

Not a hicup since the change and i have tried to make it fail but it just keeps on ticking

Thank you again .Smiley
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page May 25, 2017, 12:58:22 PM