MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Compaq Armada 110s laptop
November 18, 2019, 10:36:00 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 18, 2019, 10:36:00 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Compaq Armada 110s laptop  (Read 992 times)
Bobcat
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 05, 2004, 11:17:15 AM »

Operating System Version:Windows ME
Problem: Not booting up
lication Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:Compaq Armada 110s laptop
Error Messages:N/a


When trying to power up, HD runs up as normal but processor fan runs and i have no display not even the cursor.
Have tryed, pluging in external monitor, ctrl/alt/delete.

Is this a processor failure?

Please help me obiwan you are my only hope.

Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2004, 07:44:41 AM »

Its either  video card or the memory failure.Dont think it will be the processor.
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Bobcat
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2004, 12:32:25 PM »

Thanks ill check it out, It currently has 2 sets of ram installed, so if i try removing 1 strip and swaping them around?
I been told its the screen, but if i boot it with an external screen it still does the same thing.
Ive only had it just under 2 years and it doesnt get used every day, what a bummer.
Logged

 
Bobcat
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2004, 01:14:16 PM »

Ok removed the extra ram which was fitted a year ago cheapo kingston 128mb.
And its all working fine now.
Thanks your a star Pancake.    May the force be with you for always.
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2004, 01:20:02 PM »

No problem.Glad it all worked out
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 03, 2017, 12:32:20 PM