MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: help with dual modem installation
July 18, 2019, 01:17:06 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 18, 2019, 01:17:06 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Looking for cheap hardware and/or software?
Visit our new Online Store where you will be able to purchase from a reputable vendor by country.
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: help with dual modem installation  (Read 957 times)
privatee
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 05, 2004, 01:03:34 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:xp pro
Problem Application Name & Version:na
Problem Hardware Make & Model:na
Error Messages:



I amm trying to connect a second internal 56k modem to my pc.  Every time I install the second modem, one of them stops working.  I get the port is being used by another application error.  I have disabled(as far as I can tell) all of the fax and voice programs that I have.  I have tried different ports(com ports) and I have installed the modem I different slots on my board.  I have been reading everything and have had no luck finding anything related to this.  I live in an area that slow dial-up is my only option for a net connection.  I am not sure if my ISP supports multilink but I have two different ISP's.  There are no conflicts in device manager and both modems show that they are turned on and working properly.  But the second modem never even makes a sound.
Logged

 
bbhagrid
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 243


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2004, 03:10:01 AM »

Binding Modems

Note - This method works on Win98 and above, but it will only work on Win95 if you download DUN 1.3.

Binding modems simply means you're running two modems in tandem to give yourself more bandwidth. They don't have to be the same brand or speed. This is sometimes also called "the poor man's ISDN", as binding 2 56k modems will give about the same bandwidth. To do this you'll need:

- Two modems
- Two phone lines
- An ISP that lets you dial in the same account twice (for modem binding purposes)
- Patience

Open your Dial-Up Networking Folder, and right-click on your Dial-Up connection. Choose Properties, and then go to the Multilink tab. Select 'Use additional devices', and then add your second modem to the list. Select it, click Edit, and configure it to dial the correct numbers, etc.

Now try starting up your connection, and if it works, you should now have a much faster connection - for pretty cheap, too.


hope this helps
Logged

When I die, I want to die like my grandmother, who died peacefully
in her sleep.  Not screaming like all the passengers in her car.

Brian
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 09, 2016, 01:25:25 PM