MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Application Problems arrow Topic: some programs refuse to start...
August 18, 2019, 10:24:03 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 18, 2019, 10:24:03 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Down Print
Author Topic: some programs refuse to start...  (Read 2895 times)
foggy_8
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 05, 2004, 05:01:36 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: XP home
Problem Application Name & Version: most games...
Problem Hardware Make & Model: athlon1700,288MB RAM,64MB geforce4
Error Messages: none


what happens is that when i first install a game, it usually works fine the first time...but after restarting the computer, the game will not start...well it seems to load and then crash as soon as it starts! so i hav 2 re-install every time i want 2 play...some of the games im having problems with are...GTAIII, pro evolution soccer 3, splinter cell, toca race driver...
please help!
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2004, 06:22:57 AM »

Have you got the latest Nforce drivers http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_53.03 and update Direct X and do you have SP1
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
foggy_8
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2004, 09:59:56 AM »

cheers...i am downloading the new driver now. i think my directx is fine...how do i know if i hav sp1?
Logged

 
foggy_8
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2004, 10:34:21 AM »

new drivers dont seem to hav any effect Angry
wot can i do now?
Huh?
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2004, 10:56:21 AM »

to see if you have SP1 go to My Computer right click and open Properties. It will be on that window.If you dont have it go Windows Update in the Start menu and let it scan and select SP1 from the list of files.
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
foggy_8
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2004, 10:45:38 AM »

ok...i didnt hav sp1...so i downloaded and installed it...but it cudnt find one of the files...so i continued and the installation completed. i then restarted the computer, but windows wouldnt load. i hav now re-formatted my computer...so i am back 2 square 1....with the same problems
AngryAngryAngry
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2004, 02:02:01 PM »

If you have formatted and cleaned off all files from the hard drive and reinstalled every thing then we will have to look elsewhere for the problem.Right now it pointing at the gforce 4 what make is it ?and do you know the motherboard make as it may need a bios upgrade.I will keep working on it.
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
foggy_8
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2004, 04:56:05 PM »

cheers, thanks for the help. i am at college now, so i will check when i get home...
later
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2004, 01:04:14 AM »

I have had a look and it may pay you to post on the Gforce forum to sort this.http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/index.php?sid=2871c64beb703b991c5014da5c521f54
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 09, 2004, 04:40:51 PM »

Sorry...Its just I hate seeing some people forced to reformat after questionable advice!
« Last Edit: January 22, 2004, 01:36:27 PM by rghasenohr » Logged




Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2004, 12:46:19 AM »

Pardon...
« Last Edit: January 10, 2004, 12:48:34 AM by Pancake » Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 11, 2004, 02:45:31 PM »

quote:
Originally posted by rghasenohr

Well done PANCAKE....

Another success story, indeed




If this was meant as sarcasm, please refrain for doing it!

I don't get it either!?!??!?!
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
foggy_8
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 11, 2004, 02:50:11 PM »

haha...wots goin on here?!
well, i still hav the same probs with my comp...so i will check the gforce forums now...thx pancake!
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 11, 2004, 03:00:15 PM »

Hi foggy_8,

Does this problem only occur for certain games or all your games?

What version of DirectX are you running?
Start > Run > dxdiag

I know GTAIII has some issues, take a look for a patch at http://www.take2games.com/index.php?p=support_patches

Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
foggy_8
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #14 on: January 11, 2004, 03:06:25 PM »

it is only for certain games...for example - mobil1 rally chamionship works fine.
i used to b able to run gtaIII fine...i am pretty sure it has sumthing to do with my graphics card-it is a: verto geforce4 mx 440 64mb ddr AGP8x
Logged

 
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page July 12, 2017, 06:15:16 AM