MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: windows flash on for a second
September 18, 2019, 04:11:53 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 18, 2019, 04:11:53 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: windows flash on for a second  (Read 1108 times)
tomo
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 125


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 05, 2004, 05:48:35 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:


Friends PC
Windows XP home addition
Done full virus scan and addware scan all ok.

Problem do nothing and application windows flash on for a second different types of windows.

If you open programmes sometime there just close on there own.

Not sure if this is a hardware or software problem.

Any help appreciated strange one this Huh?


Logged

 
tomo
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 125


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2004, 06:09:50 PM »

I have opened up windows task manager and noticed CPU performance peeks to 100% every 10 squares on the graph.

And this is when windows flash on the desk top?Huh?
Logged

 
tomo
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 125


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2004, 07:04:18 PM »

Windows task manager in processes when it peaks to 100% net1.exe and net.exe appears for a second.
Not sure what these are.

He is using Tiscali as ISP and it looks like Freeserve was preinstalled on this PC?

Logged

 
bbhagrid
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 243


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2004, 02:36:44 AM »

have you tried spybot search and destroy? here is some info on this

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20600750.html
Logged

When I die, I want to die like my grandmother, who died peacefully
in her sleep.  Not screaming like all the passengers in her car.

Brian
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2004, 05:33:46 AM »

net1.exe and net.exe  are a part of Nortons. Go to START/RUN and type msconfig and then disable any reference to it in STARTUP.See if that fixes it....
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
tomo
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 125


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2004, 07:18:55 AM »

Thanks for that,

I decided to full reinstall of windows and that
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 16, 2016, 01:48:26 PM