MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: network cable unplugged??? nope
August 18, 2019, 09:57:54 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 18, 2019, 09:57:54 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: network cable unplugged??? nope  (Read 1598 times)
madness
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 06, 2004, 12:01:12 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:Win XP
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:

I am having trouble networking 2 PC's  and even my pc to my xbox.
i everything is connected and enabled. The 2 little computers near the time on my deskptop have a red cross and it says my network cable is unplugged.
I have tried different cables but no go.
Any ideas

thanks guys



Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2004, 05:39:48 PM »

Hi,

If networking two PCs directly you need a cross-over cable. Are you using a straight-through cable?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
madness
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2004, 05:55:10 AM »

yeah
utp cat5, network cable. thats what i got
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2004, 05:47:58 PM »

Cat5 cables come in either straight-through or cross-over, which one do you have?

Check out this Linksys page to determine what type of cable you have:
http://www.linksys.com/faqs/default.asp?fqid=20
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page July 13, 2017, 03:57:57 PM