MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: Can't get links to open......
September 18, 2019, 04:51:43 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 18, 2019, 04:51:43 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Can't get links to open......  (Read 765 times)
Damona
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 07, 2004, 12:44:13 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:Windows XP
Problem Application Name & Version:Internet Explorer
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



I'm not sure if I'm putting this in the right forum or not. Just put windows xp on the computer and in going around the internet and in emails with yahoo. I can't get the email address insert to load or other links. A screen will pop up but I have to copy and paste the web address in the address bar in order to get to the website. I am using Mcafee professional edition virus scan which includes it's own firewall. I don't have the xp firewall enabled. I tried to see if that was the problem but it didn't help to turn it off or or. Anyone else had similar experiences? Can you please help? Thanks Smiley
P.S. I went to preview this and couldn't Sad
Logged

Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2004, 04:47:58 AM »

Make sure you have SP1 installed.If you have then you may need to repair Internet Explorer. From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Damona
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2004, 05:36:58 AM »

Thank you soooo much!!! I had to repair Internet explorer..It's working fine now. Thanks for your help.CoolSmiley
Logged

Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2004, 05:40:48 AM »

Your very welcome.
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 19, 2016, 07:38:49 PM