MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: runtime error when starting 'control panel'
November 21, 2019, 11:15:37 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 21, 2019, 11:15:37 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: runtime error when starting 'control panel'  (Read 1016 times)
mitch8
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 12, 2004, 05:50:03 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:win2000
Problem Application Name & Version:control panel
Problem Hardware Make & Model:Soyo K&v Dragon Plus
Error Messages:runtime error 226



I've formatted the hard drive, installed win2k, installed all pertinent drivers for MB and AGP graphics card (AIW Radeon 8500DV). Everything seemed to be working, but whenever I went into the control panel, I got this runtime error 226. After acknowledginh the failure, it proceeded fine.

In an attempt to eliminate this error, I updated the OS with all the MS updates available, upgraded to DirectX9.0, and reinstalled the graphics card drivers. Now the only way to boot up is in safe mode (otherwise it automatically reboots once win2k starts up).

Can anyone tell me if this runtime error 226 is just a generic error report or if there is some hidden meaning that can help me figure out what is happening?

Can anyone advise me on fixing my current dilemma of reboot hell? I'm about ready to start all over again with a clean hard drive.

thanks in advance,
Mitch
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2004, 06:13:47 PM »

Hi,

Do you have a network card?

What I would do is disable non-essential devices in Device Manager (e.g. network card, sound card...) reboot in Normal mode and if problem goes away, you will have narrowed down what device is the cause.

If this doesn't do it, try changing you video drivers to generic VGA drivers to test.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 13, 2017, 09:34:34 AM