MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: P II 266 to PII 300mhz
October 15, 2019, 06:58:02 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 15, 2019, 06:58:02 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Looking for cheap hardware and/or software?
Visit our new Online Store where you will be able to purchase from a reputable vendor by country.
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: P II 266 to PII 300mhz  (Read 949 times)
ourbidfile
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 14, 2004, 03:09:14 AM »

I want to upgrade a pII266 mhz pc to a 300mhz pII. are all PII 300mhz processors MMX tech?
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2004, 02:36:21 PM »

Hi,

I believe so.

Go to http://www.seelhofer.ch/mad/ to their download section and download MyCPU.

MyCPU: MyCPU is a small utility to find out which cpu is installed. It shows vendor, type, model, stepping and speed information. Additionally it scans for features like MMX, 3dnow and SIMD (ISSE). Finally, it is able to read cache information such as the size of the L1-data & -instruction cache and the unified L2 cache.

Also note that going from a 266MHz cpu to a 300MHz cpu will not give you a noticable difference!
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2004, 03:56:33 AM »

I agree with what Admin said about not getting more proformance from it.You might find it better to increase the  ram that will speed it up also.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2004, 03:59:21 AM by Pancake » Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
ourbidfile
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2004, 12:26:51 AM »

i did upgrade the ram in it to 256mb, and i need to upgrade to atleast 300mhz to run a game i have. i decided to go the cheapest route so i could play the game.
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page October 29, 2018, 11:42:08 AM