MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: pri master drive - atapi incompatable error
November 21, 2019, 11:34:46 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 21, 2019, 11:34:46 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: pri master drive - atapi incompatable error  (Read 989 times)
OzarkOutlaw
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 22, 2004, 12:45:23 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Win98SE
Error Messages:pri master drive - atapi incompatable error



I AM INSTALLING A MAXTOR 40GB HD WITH A CDROM ALSO. WHEN PC BOOTS IT SAYS, "pri master drive - atapi incompatable error" YET THE CDROM WORKED FINE BEFORE IN ANOTHER MACHINE AND THIS NEW HD IS INSTALLING WINDOWS 98 RIGHT NOW(FRESH INSTALL ON THIS HD) THIS HD IS BEING RUN FROM AN ATA PCI CARD DUE TO IT BEING AN ATA100 DRIVE SO THIS HD IS NOT PLUGGED INTO ONE OF THE IDE SLOTS, THE CDROM IS IN IDE-1 SLOT AND THE JUMPER IS SET AS MASTER ON THE HD(PCI CARD DRIVEN) AND CDROM (IDE DRIVEN) SHOULD I SWITCH THE CDROM JUMPER TO SLAVE FOR THIS TO CLEAR UP? FOR SOME REASON IN MY, ADDLED BUT RELATIVELY FUNCTIONING, MIND THIS IDEA DOESN'T SEEM LOGICAL!
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2004, 07:59:49 AM »

Try the cd-rom in IDE 2 slot and set it as Master.
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
OzarkOutlaw
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2004, 08:17:38 AM »

No, that just makes it say Master and Slave now! Thanks anyway! I do appreciate ANY ideas I can get!
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2004, 07:18:15 PM »

Hi,

I have seen where having a cdrom drive alone on an IDE cable only works set as slave. Try it out!
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 15, 2018, 04:54:33 AM