MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: Running DOS on XP Machine
December 12, 2019, 09:53:24 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 12, 2019, 09:53:24 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Running DOS on XP Machine  (Read 1261 times)
SpeedFire
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 26, 2004, 12:52:19 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Windows XP Home
Problem Application Name & Version: N/A
Problem Hardware Make & Model: N/A
Error Messages: N/A



Hi, quick question. My flight training center wants to know if it is possible to run DOS 6.0 or later on a new XP machine. They use DOS for this program that logs flight time, payments, ETC. This is because the old machine they have is over 10 years old, and they don't want it to break down one day. I know you can run command prompt, but is DOS different? By the way, he has DOS 6.0 on a bunch of floppys.

Sorry for any inconvenience I cause...
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2004, 06:24:26 PM »

Hi,

DOS 6 only supports FAT file system and WinXP only support FAT32 and NTFS. Therefore I do not think it is possible.

The DOS application may run in WinXP but you will have to test it. If the app doesn't work in WinXP, find the *.exe file for the app, right click and select properties, then go to the "Compability" tab and set to be Win95 compatible. This may or may not work, but like I said, you will have to test it.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 15, 2017, 08:34:08 PM