MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Upgrade RAM problem - Pc slower, can't shutdown
December 06, 2019, 04:19:24 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 06, 2019, 04:19:24 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Upgrade RAM problem - Pc slower, can't shutdown  (Read 907 times)
maddog
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 27, 2004, 07:38:30 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:win98 se
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:PNY Technologies PC100 DIMM SDRAM 128mb
Error Messages:



added another 128m in extra DIMM slot
- pc no moves slower
- ext mem in BIOS shows entire 256 RAM. (no choices given in BIOS to change)
- when trying to shutdown, pc is slow, CPU fan shutsdown, powersupply doesn't, screen goes blank except for blinking cursor, then pc auto restarts itself (cannot shutdown)
- pc recognises 256 RAM, but still is slower.
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2004, 09:14:18 PM »

Hi,

Are both memory DIMMs from the same manufacturer?

Try swapping banks.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
maddog
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2004, 10:00:49 PM »

quote:
Originally posted by Admin

Hi,

Are both memory DIMMs from the same manufacturer?

Try swapping banks.



Did swap banks, even left the new 128 DIMM, in the old bank alone, and no problems, but as soon as both chips are in.... problems....

ta for the help.... keep it coming...
Logged

 
lbtanny
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 88


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2004, 10:50:26 PM »

You need to make sure that the board is upgradable to 256 ram
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2004, 06:16:30 AM »

It looks like a ram mismatch
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 21, 2018, 11:43:14 PM