MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Cant Boot up cant INSTALL cant DO n e thing!!!!!!!
May 26, 2019, 05:31:31 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 26, 2019, 05:31:31 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Got pics of your modded PC or want to show off your cool desktop, visit our new Show & Tell forum!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Cant Boot up cant INSTALL cant DO n e thing!!!!!!!  (Read 966 times)
ncc81
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 30, 2004, 02:27:29 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: currently none
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model: AMD K6-2 500Mhz, 256 MB PC100, 1.6 Gb HDD, 8X CD ROM
Error Messages: Boot from CD-ROM Failure



i get this really annoying message when booting up (on my other PC) it stays on the DOS black screen and says Starting Windows 95.....then it says failed and then leabes me on the old 'C:\>'!!!!!!!!!! what can i do this is thoroughly annoying i am planning to buy a new system 4 games but 4 the time being it was useful, i have tried Knoppix (the Linux Boot from CD Op Sys) and i have tried everything else Windows 95, 98 Se, XP it too annoying!!
Please some 1 help??

also when i type C:\>dir
it comes up with
1 file so basically the HDD is empty but i cant format i cant do n e thing, please tell me what im doing rong
Logged

 
Zack
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 61


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2004, 12:20:12 PM »

is ur hard drive compressed?
if it is that is why there is one file cuz the compression drivers havnt been loaded
Logged
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2004, 01:14:39 AM »

Hi,

First thing, did your system ever support booting of a cd?

Why can't you format? Is there an error message?

Did you use a Disk Manager to setup the hard drive originally? If the drive overlay fails to load, you will not have access to the entire drive.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
ncc81
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2004, 10:17:27 AM »

i haven't had anything installed except 4 2 HD and then took one out, i cant format, maybe its the slave i cant format??
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 18, 2018, 07:30:22 PM