MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: installing old hardrive in new comp.....
December 12, 2019, 09:37:19 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 12, 2019, 09:37:19 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: installing old hardrive in new comp.....  (Read 1159 times)
mpperales
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: February 01, 2004, 09:16:38 AM »

I am getting a barebones system that has a Intel 845 chipset on the motherboard that will use a 2.0Ghz Celeron.....I currently have a i815E chipset with a Pentium III 1 Ghz......I have no problem and know how to pull my cd burner, DVD, ethernet card, sound card, and modem....the question is is it possible to simply "unplug" my hard drive and plug it back in to the new motherboard.....? the other problem is that I bought this computer used and don't have the original Win XP Pro discs.....but I do have the registration number and serial number from the discs......Will I need the discs? Will I lose anything?

thanks for any and all help!

Logged

 
Zack
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 61


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2004, 12:06:38 PM »

you might need the disks because if you change too many components XP will think it is running a whole new system. when you enter the reg number it will say number in use and a number to call microsoft will flash up on the screen and then you phone them explain you have been upgrading and they should give you a new code.
Logged
rjh111271
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 66


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2004, 01:25:05 AM »

I have done this with 98se
it was just a case of installing drivers for all the new components....motherboard etc
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2004, 06:49:09 AM »

Its not just a case of unplug from one and plug it back in the other.If the chip sets are not compatible then you will have to format the old hard drive and reinstall the operating sytem on to the new mobo.If it fails to boot you will know what the problem is.You will then need the disc..........
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 21, 2018, 08:05:12 PM