MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Virtual memory !!!!!!!
October 21, 2019, 03:45:10 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 21, 2019, 03:45:10 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Virtual memory !!!!!!!  (Read 835 times)
Taz Eats Cookies
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 112


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: February 01, 2004, 07:32:13 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



I need help!!!! I am running windows xp home edition and every now and again i get an error message coming up saying virtual memory too low, its got 256k DDR i just wonder if any of you boffins out there have got any help tips to aid me with this problem also sometimes my pc runs like an absolute piece of poo but then it seems to pick up pace and get back to normal
   Please help me...........Huh?
Logged

Martin.J.
bustitnote
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 26


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2004, 08:53:18 PM »

Virtual Memory is when your pc uses parts of your hard drive as memory making you system think it has more memory then it actually does. I pressume you are using xp. If so try this:

right click on my computer,
select properties
select advanced
on the performance section click settings
select advanced
at the bottom (virtual memory) click change
click system managed size
and the click set
and then ok
you will be required to restart your machine.
Hope this helps
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 20, 2018, 04:35:34 PM