MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: install a graphics card
May 23, 2019, 10:00:43 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 23, 2019, 10:00:43 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Looking for cheap hardware and/or software?
Visit our new Online Store where you will be able to purchase from a reputable vendor by country.
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: install a graphics card  (Read 1271 times)
GeorgeEgg
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: February 02, 2004, 11:57:57 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Windows 98se
Problem Application Name & Version: Graphics Adapter
Problem Hardware Make & Model: Not sure
Error Messages:Don't Know

I recently purchased a PIII Desktop box. It has an in-built graphics card with only 16 bit color, I purchased a Diamond graphics card to install but I am not as to how to install it (it is a PCI card) and if it over-rides the built-in graphics card.
Can anyone give some help as to what to do?
I just want 256 colors.
Logged

This is just the Beginning
Zack
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 61


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2004, 01:25:21 PM »

You have to open the case so make sure it wont invalidate any warrenty and then there are some metal kind of shutters which have screws on the top unscrew the screws the push the card in the gap put the case back on and screw it up.keep the shutter in a safe place.
« Last Edit: November 03, 2008, 10:57:12 AM by Zack » Logged
rjh111271
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 66


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2004, 01:23:07 AM »

You must also go into BIOS at startup and disable your onboard grafix
Logged

 
Zack
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 61


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2004, 01:43:43 PM »

quote:
You must also go into BIOS at startup and disable your onboard grafix


you might as well leave the onboard grafix it might make a bit of difference - the more the merrier
Logged
rjh111271
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 66


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2004, 12:31:23 AM »

if u leave the onboard grafix enabled in BIOS will that not just use onboard and ignore the agp/pci grafix altogether?
Logged

 
Zack
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 61


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2004, 10:02:58 AM »

im not sure i thought it would use both - u could try testing it.
my mate said he done it and it worked but it must depend on your configeration?
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 24, 2018, 12:57:51 AM