MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: Jan.exe
September 20, 2019, 08:44:44 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 20, 2019, 08:44:44 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Got pics of your modded PC or want to show off your cool desktop, visit our new Show & Tell forum!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Jan.exe  (Read 867 times)
ama128
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: February 07, 2004, 08:00:40 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



I posted yesterday about my computer not loading windows xp. I took my computer to my brother to be fixed and he found a jan.exe file under windows. It said it was a generic host for Microsoft 32. Something to that extent. He was able to fix it enough to where I could run my computer using windows normally. However, I turned it off last night and when I tried to turn it back on today, that same problem occurs: windows won't load. I went into safe mode and deleted the 2 jan.exe files that had resurfaced (looks like they automatically appeared when I turned my computer on last night). I restarted thinking that would do that trick, but it still won't start.
Does anyone know anything about this file or any advice? Thank you.
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2004, 02:39:07 PM »

Thread is continued from here:
http://www.mytechsupport.ca/index.php?option=com_smf&Itemid=42&topic=2539
------------------------------------------------------------

Hi,

I would boot up in Safe-Mode, run MSCONFIG and set to "Diagnostics Startup" and go from there. See instructions http://www.mytechsupport.ca/index.php?option=com_smf&Itemid=42&topic=941
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page July 23, 2018, 06:32:52 PM