MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: xp reformat
October 20, 2019, 12:22:49 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 20, 2019, 12:22:49 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: xp reformat  (Read 894 times)
gogators
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 7


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: February 16, 2004, 08:17:36 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:xp home
Problem Application Name & Version:explorer,wmedia player,updates,search
Problem Hardware Make & Model:not sure
Error Messages:



i'm having multiple minor problems with xp.i would like to do a sys restore. the disk that came with the computer(to restore back to original state) will not load before windows, like it is supposed to. someone said to reformat, but xp doesn't make it that easy. can someone tell me how to do this...please.
Logged

 
Vasilis Siourounis
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 11


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2004, 08:59:38 PM »

It seems to me more like a bios matter, if it has to do with software. Unplag your PC. Then, remove the motherboard's battery for one minute at least. Replace and plug it in again. This way one can clear the cmos' settings back to default. Now enter your bios and set 1st boot device your CD etc.. [i believe you know the proccedure]. Let me know what happend, ok?
Logged

 
gogators
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 7


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2004, 09:17:37 PM »

still no luck. if i have a disk in the A: drive windows waits to load. why doesn't this occur with the D: drive? BIOS is set up to load cd-rom first. this problem is dirving me nuts.
Logged

 
Vasilis Siourounis
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 11


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2004, 10:01:29 PM »

Are u sure that u aren't pressing any buttons while booting? If your system displays:

"Boot from Cd......."
"Press any button to continue"

Then u should NOT press anything!!
Logged

 
gogators
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 7


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2004, 03:10:42 AM »

nope not touching a thing
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 17, 2018, 12:32:12 AM