MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Can I install HD on new MB without reformatting?
July 09, 2020, 02:39:48 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 09, 2020, 02:39:48 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Got pics of your modded PC or want to show off your cool desktop, visit our new Show & Tell forum!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Can I install HD on new MB without reformatting?  (Read 688 times)
Lin
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: March 03, 2004, 10:58:13 PM »

Hello!

I understand that hooking my old hard drive up to a new motherboard without reformating is not a good idea, but is there a way to avoid reformatting and actually avoid the potenial problems with conflicting hardware drivers?

I read somewhere (can't find it now) where you can go into safe mode and delete everything in the device manager, reboot and then let it install on the current drivers. Also...I remember reading something about deleting certain registry items with the same effect??

Any one familiar with this? If so, could you direct to where I can read about this please.

I am having panic attacks with the thought of reformatting and having to reinstall ALL my software and not to mention all the tweaking I have done over the last year or so!

Thank you very much!!!!!

Lin Smiley


Logged

 
sixpac
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 45


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2004, 11:05:59 PM »

It is a sloppy way of doing it but works, most of the time

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CONTROLSET

all of them ( CONTROLSET001, CONTROLSET003, CURRENTCONTROLSET ) and delete the Enum section. This removes all of the hardware-specific settings.
Logged

 
sj1184
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 323


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2004, 03:12:52 AM »


quote:
Originally posted by sixpac

It is a sloppy way of doing it but works, most of the time

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CONTROLSET

all of them ( CONTROLSET001, CONTROLSET003, CURRENTCONTROLSET ) and delete the Enum section. This removes all of the hardware-specific settings.



Hey bro,
Would this work with winxp on the drive?
Take care.Cool
Logged

Sandy
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 07, 2017, 07:13:56 PM