MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Internet & Email arrow Topic: No login at cartoon orbit
September 18, 2019, 10:54:43 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 18, 2019, 10:54:43 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: No login at cartoon orbit  (Read 3432 times)
The AssassinJasonBourne
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: March 05, 2004, 05:23:06 PM »

Operating System Version:Windows Home Edition XP
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:Macromedia flash


When i go to login at cartoon orbit at www.cartoonnetwork.com the flash login box is gone. I now cannot login. I installed Nortan AntiVirus 2004 and like 2 days later i could not login to cartton orbit it just leaves a blank box. Here is a screen shot of it.  



Download Attachment: untitled2.JPG 131.01 KB
Right click and select Save Target As... then rename the file as shown here and save.
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2004, 07:48:53 PM »

Hi,

The login box was created using Macromedia Flash Player 7
Try to re-install it
http://www.macromedia.com/software/flash/about/
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
The AssassinJasonBourne
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2004, 09:35:56 PM »

I did try that but it didn't work. My little brother is getting mad at me for not fixing it.
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2004, 05:02:33 AM »

Run Netscape or some other browser to see if it works.Also go Tools/Internet Options/Programs/Managed Add-ons/ and see if the Shockwave Flash is there.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2004, 05:10:03 AM by Pancake » Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
benditup
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2105


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2004, 05:55:06 AM »

Cartoon Orbit suggests deleting cookies and trying again
With all browsers closed Right click on the IE icon on the desktop---
left click Properties----under the General tab---
Delete cookies----Delete files

Does this happen on all sites with flash?
Macromedia suggests uninstalling the flash player and reinstalling to the
latest version
Uninstall directions:http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/playerfaq.htm#remove

If you do try the uninstaller, it would probably be best if you Restarted your computer afterwards, before reinstalling.

I like Pancakes idea of trying another web browser.If you don't have
one I suggest Mozilla Firefox 0.8
Here's a link--It comes with an uninstaller, if you don't like it.
http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/
After installation you will want to download the Flash and Shockwave
plugins..Save to disk and double click to install. They will autodetect Firefox.
Here's a link to the plugins
Your looking for these lines on the page
Download the Flash Player installer for Netscape(direct link)
Download the full Shockwave installer for Netscape(direct link)
http://plugindoc.mozdev.org/faqs/firefox-windows.html

If you go that route of installing a new browser, don't hesitate
in posting back if you have any questions about it.
Logged

 
The AssassinJasonBourne
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2004, 06:43:52 PM »

still cannot login. i think it is nortans auto block program. any idea to alter that? tried with mozilla's Firefox still no login
Logged

 
Love CartoonOrbit
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2005, 04:19:57 AM »

I sold a Harmony Bunny and it went to 98K and i didnot get 1 points from it and when i tryed to buy a card that costs 2000 and i have 18K. it wont let me bid it will say"You dont have enough points"and that will be the only thing im bidding on.SadUndecidedUndecided
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 16, 2017, 11:19:34 PM