MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Dual Channel DDR
September 18, 2019, 04:04:32 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 18, 2019, 04:04:32 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Dual Channel DDR  (Read 1769 times)
golfingnut
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: March 09, 2004, 07:24:58 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:XP Pro
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model: Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2
Error Messages:

I have just installed a new Motherboard from Gigabyte a nice GA-7N400 Pro2, but it has a Dual Channel DDR setup on the board & I have only inserted one memory chip & for some reason it will not boot up, when it does it sounds like an amertican police car siren which last for about 5 seconds then turn's itself back off.
My questions are ;

1. Is this the problem & do I need to install another memory chip ?
2. Is there a more underlining problem, to which I must contact the manufacturers ?


Many thanks to who ever can help me with this problem Grin
Logged

 
sj1184
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 323


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2004, 02:37:55 AM »

Hi GN,
Here's the manual for your mobo.It's a pdf file,so you'll need the adobe reader installed.
http://america.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/FileList/Manual/manual_7n400pro2_e.pdf
Also,from your manual,it says you need 2 dual channel ddr chips installed for it to work.See attachment.Download & go over this manual to make sure you have everything set up correctly.
Take care.

Download Attachment: Dual Channel DDR.jpg 156.53
« Last Edit: March 10, 2004, 02:49:58 AM by sj1184 » Logged

Sandy
golfingnut
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2004, 11:51:57 AM »

Many thanks sj

I had already read this in the manual but was not sure as to whether the board would still work with just 1 memory module in it Shocked  but obviously I was wrong Embarrassed

Many thanks again Wink
Logged

 
sj1184
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 323


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2004, 05:36:33 PM »

You're welcome GN.Grin
Take care.Cool
Logged

Sandy
golfingnut
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2004, 02:42:00 PM »

Unfortunately sandy, I have purchased a new memory module & inserted it in, but to no avail !!!!

Pretty fed up now, sent a e-mail to the manufacturers ( cos they dont except phone enquiries ) & they have not replied !  ARGH

By any chance, does the onboard system jumper clock switches set to default have anything to do with this problem ?

my profile picture says it all unfortunately !

thanks to anyone who can help
Logged

 
Two245Turbos
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 10


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2004, 04:33:24 PM »

Did you buy the exact same memory? They must be the same installed in pairs....
Ron
Logged


AMD XP3000, TDK 880n DVDBurner,512x2 ram,radeon 128mb 9600,seagate40gig boot drive, maxtor 120 gig slave, dolby 5.1,
sj1184
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 323


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2004, 09:00:42 PM »

Hi GN,
did you put the memory in the correct sockets?See attachment.You also must make sure that they're seated correctly.You must apply enough pressure til the white plastic clips on the end closes.If you've done this & still have problems,try it with the non-dual channel technology.If there's still problems,get in touch with the mfg.
Take care.

Download Attachment: Dual Channel DDR.jpg 135.29 KB
Right click and select Save Target As... then rename the file as shown here and save.
Logged

Sandy
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 11, 2016, 10:03:26 AM