MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Won't find hd
June 17, 2019, 05:52:36 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 17, 2019, 05:52:36 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Looking for cheap hardware and/or software?
Visit our new Online Store where you will be able to purchase from a reputable vendor by country.
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Won't find hd  (Read 665 times)
Blizz
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: April 20, 2004, 06:06:32 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



Ok guys first time here. I have an old puter just trying to put a little bigger hd in till i can afford bigger but when i hook it up it won't find it at all. My puter is a Compaq3000 pentium 233 mmx running win me 64meg ram with 2.1 hd on now,trying to inst IBM Deskstar 20gig mod dtla-307020 read somewhere that it's to new for mobo so i inst controller card still nothing!! Please Help Ican't get on till around 1am or later in morning EST so any info would be great thanks in advance and i'll let you know how your suggestions work. Ken
Logged

 
shplad
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 160


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2004, 09:24:50 PM »

Ken:

Could you be a bit more specific? What operating system are you using? What version?  What is the error message you're getting when you try to format the drive? You are saying that you tried to attach the drive to a newer controller card? What kind of cable did you use? Was it the old original cable from the first hard drive or a new cable?


Shplad
Logged

 
Blizz
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2004, 04:02:42 AM »

shplad
  I'm using Windows Me, Error says no fixed disk inst. Inst on brand new controller card with band new cable that came with it 40 pin 80 wire i believe,I've tried it in slave and master but even the card when it searches finds nothing. Thanks Ken
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 15, 2018, 08:14:44 PM