MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Hard drive problem
November 11, 2019, 11:11:50 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 11, 2019, 11:11:50 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Hard drive problem  (Read 934 times)
SleepySher
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: May 15, 2004, 02:43:42 PM »

Huh?PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:Windows XP
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & ModelMaxtor 72700AP
Error Messages:



Here is the problem.  I have a master hard drive that when I boot from it everything is fine.  As soon as I put in my second drive the Maxtor drive the computer will not boot it hangs at the IDE drive scan.

I have checked the jumper setting and I believe that it is right.  I can feel the disk drive running but it won't go past that IDE drive scan.  

This disk has data on it that I would at least like to recover.  Is there anyway of doing this.

Thanks in advance???
Logged

 
wayne1721
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 212


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2004, 06:34:30 PM »

I believe if you insert the cd disk,open my computer and right click on the drive (usually D:) you get options like explore which shows you the contents of the cd,then there should be other options such as "send to" and "copy" etc this is how it is for me using windows xp.
Logged

 
sj1184
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 323


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2004, 06:42:46 PM »

Hi SS,
Check those jumpers again.One hhd(winxp)should be set to master,the second hdd(Maxtor)should be set to slave.If that's the way you have it,then try  setting the Maxtor to "cable select".
Take care.
Logged

Sandy
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 26, 2017, 11:16:28 AM