MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Internet & Email arrow Topic: applet wont load or initialize
July 19, 2019, 01:03:29 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 19, 2019, 01:03:29 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2 Go Down Print
Author Topic: applet wont load or initialize  (Read 3322 times)
tuscannomad
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: May 24, 2004, 11:01:19 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:windows me
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2004, 11:17:23 PM »

Your gonna have to be a little more specific....hehe!!

Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
tuscannomad
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2004, 12:00:30 AM »

I cannot get into play games or on any of the chat sites cause the applet will not load to let me in. I have downloaded java 2 but still will not let me in I have just about tried everything but to no avail. Even had a computer specialist in but he couldnt help either. There   must be something wrong as I was able to play b4. My op system is version 6.0 2800 windows me.  Am trying to get into games.com. Hope I have given all info needed as am new to this site.
Many thanx for ur help. Am feeling quite frustrated.
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2004, 12:16:20 AM »

In Internet Explorer  when you click tools>Internet Options,in the Advanced Tab scroll down to Microsoft VM.
Whats listed and whats checked.
I have a tick the JIT Compiler for Virtual Machine enabled,the others are not ticked.
Click apply,ok
I went to the site and everything loads ok.

Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
tuscannomad
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2004, 12:19:31 AM »

I have done that also but still not works I think I may know what the problem is but not sure how to fix it . I am not java applet enabled do u know how to enable the applet
Thanx cactus for being so prompt
Logged

 
tuscannomad
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2004, 12:38:19 AM »

I can get into the site and log on but when the applet goes to load nothing happens but I know that I am not java applet enabled but I do not know how to enable it can someone help please thanx
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2004, 12:45:54 AM »

The post above tells you how to enable it....

In Internet Explorer when you click tools>Internet Options,in the Advanced Tab scroll down to Microsoft VM

tick the JIT Compiler for Virtual Machine enabled


If the VM is installed properly that JIT compiler enable will be there.
What is listed under Microsoft Virtual Machine?

Cactus


Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
tuscannomad
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2004, 01:13:07 AM »

java comsole unticked, java logging unticked, jit compiler ticked, use java sun2 ticked. still nothing happens.
When I log onto games.com and go to load applet page in the top left hand corner is a little box with a blue triangle a green circle and a red square in it and the space above where advertising goes has a little box with a red x in it is this of any help. thanx

tuscannomad
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: May 25, 2004, 01:16:29 AM »

Goto add remove programs and remove the java sun2 app
then reboot and chk to again in options and make sure JIT compiler is ticked.


Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
tuscannomad
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: May 25, 2004, 01:41:34 AM »

done all that but still not loading the applet tha same little boxes as b4 still appearing I am just about ready to throw the bloody thing away

tuscan
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 25, 2004, 02:01:11 AM »

Have you been to Microsoft and chkd for Critical Updates?

Click here to see if there are any...

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp

This is usually an easy fix...this one has me stumped!!

Cactus


Never give up...
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: May 25, 2004, 02:13:17 AM »

ok...lets chk your Java Permmisions
Goto tools at the top of the browser bar,click Options>Securty
Click the Custom Level Button at the bottom on the left.
See if you can get there then I'll post what to have ticked.

Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
tuscannomad
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: May 25, 2004, 02:21:41 AM »

yes I did. I downloaded 17 critical updates3 days ago. do u know anyone who might be able to help on this matter.
thanx so much for ur help cactus
tuscannomad
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: May 25, 2004, 02:23:44 AM »

Active X Controls and Plug-ins
Enable Download signed ActiveX controls
Enable Run ActiveX controls and plug-ins
Enable Script ActiveX controls marked safe for scripting
Cookies - Enable both options
Downloads - Enable File Download

chk and make sure these are enabled
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
tuscannomad
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #14 on: May 25, 2004, 02:30:05 AM »

do I need direct x end user runtime?
windows ide hard drive cache pack

tucannomad
Logged

 
Pages: [1] 2 Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page May 28, 2017, 08:16:40 PM