MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Application Problems arrow Topic: IE 6 Address Bar Problem
December 09, 2019, 06:37:26 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 09, 2019, 06:37:26 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: IE 6 Address Bar Problem  (Read 952 times)
NorthernTech
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: May 27, 2004, 07:10:39 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: XP Pro SP1
Problem Application Name & Version: IE 6
Problem Hardware Make & Model: N/A
Error Messages: nil


The problem that I am having on several PC's on our network is that when a user types a URL in the address bar nothing happens.  If they follow a link from a e-mail or Word doc it works fine and they can navigate within the site.  If they click the Search button in IE, MSN comes up in a side bar they are able to do a search and follow links with no problems.  If I install the Google toolbar it fixes the problem, but that is not really the solution I'm looking for.

I have reset the IE setting back to the defaults.
I have re-installed IE.
I have ran Spyware removers, Anti-virus, makes no difference.

Suggestions, thoughts, insights or someone pointing out the obvious fix that I have missed would be greatly appreciated.


Logged

 
benditup
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2105


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2004, 05:40:47 AM »

Just a thought:)

Are you getting page cannot be displayed error or anything like that or
just a blank window

But if you click on the Search button at top
Sidebar comes up on the left hand side......
Click on the customize button (you may have to drag to expand it)
Click on AutoSearch settings-----The drop down menu is not set to
"Do not search from Address bar" is it?

Process of elimination......
Logged

 
NorthernTech
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2004, 12:50:23 PM »

The page stays to whatever the homepage is set to, currently Blank.

I have tried your suggestion with the autosearch setting to no avail.
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 17, 2018, 02:13:22 AM