MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: hard disk slow
November 13, 2019, 03:43:02 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 13, 2019, 03:43:02 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: hard disk slow  (Read 989 times)
johnnybg
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: June 10, 2004, 03:11:32 AM »

winxp proff.ed
hard disk wd 80gb eide 2mg buffer
hard disk is too slow especially when loading windows.it takes up to 3 minutes sometimes more to get to the desktop. hard disk light is constantly on.I am running an amd 3000+ with 256mg ddr333 mem.on an asus a7v333 motherboard.Please help going crazy.
« Last Edit: June 10, 2004, 03:21:31 AM by johnnybg » Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2004, 12:35:40 PM »

Hey,

What way do you have the HDD connected to the mobo? Is it on the primary IDE connector on it's own or do you have a CD/DVD drive on the cable with it?
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
robertrules
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2004, 06:20:53 PM »


Hi
I've got a Geforce2 MX400 and dont matter what i do i get this error after i install the Geforce
i want to use the card as a video capture and with this driver not working i cant. if someone knows how to fix this prob please help :O)

ammm just for more info when i instal the WDM drives this are the drives installed:

nVidia WDM A/V Crossbar
nVidia TVAudio Crossbar
nVidia TVtuner
nVidia WDM Video Capture(universal) - this drive is the only one that doesnt work

in the Divice Maneger it holds the famuse yelow "!"

does some1 have eny id?

thnx
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 04, 2017, 01:26:35 PM