MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Hard drive Boot Up Problems
November 13, 2019, 08:07:04 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 13, 2019, 08:07:04 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Hard drive Boot Up Problems  (Read 969 times)
hsvhero
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: June 11, 2004, 07:37:40 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:WIN98SE
Problem Application Name & Version:LG DVD re-writable
Problem Hardware Make & Model:Hard Drive
Error Messages:No Boot Record
Hi,
I've just bought and installed a new DVD burner. On boot up, It came up with no boot record. I jumped into bios and the hard drive could not be detected. I unplugged my secondary hard disk in a data bridge but still no good as I've had this problem before and doing this usually fixes it. I then unplugged the DVD and got the hard drive back. So, I plugged the DVD back in, and so far all ok, although I still don't have secondary hard disk plugged in. What would cause this failure? could it be a lack power? This is the configuration.

Primary master - 40gb hard disk
Primary slave - 4gb hard disk (Data Bridge) Now Unplugged
Secondary master - CD Burner
Secondary slave - DVD Burner

I've also recently upraded from 256mb sdrram to 2x 512mb ddr
A TNT2 32mb changed to a GeForce 5200 128mb video card
Motherboard is a ECS Ks75a
The system is is using a 250 watt power supply.
Would a bigger supply help?
Thanks in advance.

« Last Edit: June 11, 2004, 07:42:21 PM by hsvhero » Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2004, 11:03:56 PM »

Hey,

I think you should definatly upgrade your PSU. You have a good bit of hardware in there at the moment and a 250W PSU just mightn't have the power to run all of it at the same time. Many would argue about exactly what is the best, 300W, 350W, 400W. I'd say a 350W PSU would do the trick. Spend a bit of money and get a good quality PSU because a poor quality PSU can cause all sorts of problems. Hope this helps!

Ross
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2004, 02:10:37 PM »

Just thought I'd ask but why do you have two burners installed?
The DVD burner will burn regular CD's as well as DVD's.
You don't need both installed.Uninstall the Cd burner and try re-installing your second HDD.

Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
hsvhero
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2004, 03:33:57 PM »

quote:
Originally posted by Cactus

Just thought I'd ask but why do you have two burners installed?
The DVD burner will burn regular CD's as well as DVD's.
You don't need both installed.Uninstall the Cd burner and try re-installing your second HDD.

Cactus

Logged

 
hsvhero
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2004, 03:37:37 PM »

quote:
Originally posted by Cactus

Just thought I'd ask but why do you have two burners installed?
The DVD burner will burn regular CD's as well as DVD's.
You don't need both installed.Uninstall the Cd burner and try re-installing your second HDD.

Cactus


Yes I do, however, even if I unplug it run a just a normal CD Rom and the DVD Burner it gives the same problem.
I have now purchased a 450 watt PSU and so far everything is working fine.
Thanks for the suggestions.
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 04, 2017, 03:45:11 PM