MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: AMD upgrade locking on boot
August 23, 2019, 03:01:51 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 23, 2019, 03:01:51 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: AMD upgrade locking on boot  (Read 1242 times)
Diomed
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: June 18, 2004, 02:31:52 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: XP home
So I just upgraded from a 900 athlon to a 2k xp.  Now my motherboard (the imfamous K7S5A from ECS) supports up to 2k yet when I crank the cpu speed and bus speed to 133 it locks up right after the setup/bios screen.  It can't even get to the first windows loading screen.  I upgraded the ram as well to a stick of pc 2100 ddr 512 so this bus change should be no problem.  It boots fine with the processor and bus speed at 100/100 and even at 100/133 but getting only the small upgrade of 900 to 1250 on the processor speed espcially since I paid for a 2k my motherboard said it could support makes me sad.  I've already flashed the bios to the latest version as well.  Anyone have any ideas?  Please help!  Thanks

Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2004, 10:27:16 AM »

Hey,


When you say "bus speed" do you mean FSB(Front Side Bus)? If so it's very unusual because your board supports 266/200Mhz FSB and it supports DDR 266/200 RAM so you shouldn't have a problem with this.

Are you sure you're changing the right settings in your BIOS?
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
Diomed
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2004, 05:08:16 PM »

The actual bios option is CPU speed and I can change it from 100/100 to 100/133 and 133/133.  Below this are CPU freqency and DRAM Frequency. When I change both to 133/133 it freezes on boot.  I can boot with a dram frequency change however althought the processor doesn't speed up.
Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2004, 12:12:28 PM »

Hey,

Ok so we need to figure out why you can't change the CPU frequency. I think this is the FSB frequency, so without changing this the CPU isn't going to speed up. Using this basic formula you can find the speed of your CPU or what your FSB is.

CPU Multiplier X FSB = CPU speed

So for me it looks like this

12.5 X 166Mhz = 2075Mhz

If your FSB isn't at the proper setting then your CPU is going to be much slower. I can't understand the way your settings are 100/100, 100/133 or 133/133. In my BIOS all of the settings are single numbers, that is

CPU Frequency - 166Mhz
DRAM Frequency - 200Mhz

I'll have a look around and see if I can find out a bit more about the BIOS.
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
Diomed
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2004, 03:12:04 AM »

K75SA = odd.

Apparently the board has a cascade of problems.  I still can't boot up at 2k due to some weird 133/133 bug, but after downloading a third party bios some kid made I can get it up at 1800 which is good enough for my little second computer.  Refer people with future problems with this mobo to http://www.ocworkbench.com/ocwbcgi/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=000017;p=1 and cheepo's bios for a hopeful fix.

Thanks for your help guys!
Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2004, 05:32:23 PM »

Ok,

Glad you got it fixed. Kind of.
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page December 31, 2018, 09:52:33 AM