MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: how to network
November 13, 2019, 07:51:52 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 13, 2019, 07:51:52 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: how to network  (Read 1682 times)
chelle
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: June 18, 2004, 01:02:51 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: xp




I have decided to network 2 computers, I am conected to broadband through the ethernet card... what do I do?

I might not ahve the right stuff, but please be patient with me, i have never done this before.

I have here a mix of cables

one says catogory 5e patch cable r7j304 grey colour and another that is orange same (r7j304) - they have the wiring of a straight cable ...

is this what i need?

i also have a green cable that says cat5 on it  a blue cat5 and a yellow patch cord with cat5 on it - but wiring is different Lips Sealed

I have a hub too....

I am thinking it might be easier to just use one twisted cable to connect them, but where do I put my broadband in?

please just help me start it off ...

thanks chelle
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2004, 03:07:41 PM »

Whats your connection DSL or Cable?

Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
chelle
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2004, 04:09:34 PM »

cable...

I tried to use the connection wizard it comes up with an error msg..

I stopped it half way through the first try, cause i realised i needed a floppy, now it wont let me go straight to the end bit..

I think I have set up the other computer for accessing this, although accidently made that the host, but THINK i have solved that.

Logged

 
chelle
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2004, 12:37:52 PM »

Can somebody tell me what I do with the internet point yet.. is it supost to go in the hub? do some hubs have an upload point for internet?

If I just bought a crossover cable and did it  - network card to network card, - or would I put the internet through the ethernet bridging adapter.

Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2004, 12:54:57 PM »

The easiest way is with a Router.
you connect the Cable Modem to the Router,then all the pc's into the Router.
You then create your home network making 1pc the Host and the other the Client.
Easy installation and set up.
You would use the Cat5 cables.

Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
chelle
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2004, 03:24:22 PM »

Right I am nearly in tears...

From the start how do you network 2 computers?

I have here 1 hub 2 straight cables
2 ethernet network cards one in each computer
one pc on xp home one xp pro

My internet is broadband, which usually plugs into the ethernet on PC 1 ...


please please help
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 19, 2004, 11:50:34 PM »

You should have 3 cables hooked to the hub. The modem's and the 2 PC's. There should be no problem having that configuration. What make/model hub do you have?
These cables are plugged into a central 'ethernet hub' or 'switch'.

If only two computers are being connected, a single CROSSOVER cable can be used instead of the standard cables + switch method.
http://www.homenethelp.com/web/explain/about-ethernet-crossover.asp

Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page August 05, 2017, 06:16:33 AM