MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: harddisk don't show
June 05, 2020, 05:46:25 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 05, 2020, 05:46:25 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: harddisk don't show  (Read 1858 times)
leecher
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: June 26, 2004, 04:48:37 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:XP pro
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



My second harddisk won't appear under "my computer" in a new installation of XP.
It is present under "manage/diskmanage" but is shown as "not allocated".
This disk contains my life.. so a format would be bad..
How do I fix this??
Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2004, 12:16:58 AM »

Hey,

Is this a new computer that you're putting the hard drive into or have you upgraded your OS on an old comp? If you've upgraded the OS, did the hard drive work before?
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
leecher
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2004, 01:59:21 PM »

"This disk contains my life" Yes it did work before.
Problem came after reinstalling xp.
Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2004, 05:06:05 PM »

So you had XP installed an then you reinstalled it and now the hard drive is inaccessible and doesn't show up under my computer. Does the Hard drive show up in your BIOS? Did you do anything with the cables or jumpers when you were installing XP? Do you have another computer or could you use a friends computer to see if the hard drive is still ok?

Check out this topic and see if it solves your problem:

http://www.mytechsupport.ca/index.php?option=com_smf&Itemid=42&topic=1083

Hope this helps.
« Last Edit: June 28, 2004, 06:00:01 PM by KaTaLy5t » Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
leecher
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2004, 01:55:10 PM »

The harddisk had a partition table error.
I used a recovery tool to get my data back, then I formatted the drive and transfered data back to it.
What caused this problem? dunno..
Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2004, 01:13:02 AM »

It don't really know what could cause this? I've certainly never come across it before. The reinstallation of Win XP msy have caused it but that's only a guess. I'll have a look around on the net and talk to a couple of people I know and see if can find out what might cause this problem. I'll post any info I find.
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
mackker
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2004, 01:38:52 AM »

I'm having a similar problem. I installed a another hard drive as a slave drive into my computer. I'm running Windows XP. This new slave drive does not appear in "My computer" It does appear in BIOS and the device manager says its working properly. This may sound stupid but do I have to format the drive? If so how do I do that? Like I said I'm an amatuer... please be patient with me.


 
quote:
Originally posted by KaTaLy5t

It don't really know what could cause this? I've certainly never come across it before. The reinstallation of Win XP msy have caused it but that's only a guess. I'll have a look around on the net and talk to a couple of people I know and see if can find out what might cause this problem. I'll post any info I find.

Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 30, 2004, 11:19:20 AM »

Hi,

You do need to format the hard drive if it hasn't been formatted already. To do this you need to run "fdisk" from DOS or the "command prompt" I think it is in Win XP. If you need any help with formatting or using fdisk post back here.
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
leecher
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 30, 2004, 02:38:23 PM »

You don't need to format the drive.
You should first go in to "my computer/manage/disk manager" Then see if the drive is initialized.
If this doesn't help and the drive says "not allocated" then you have to make a new partition and format it.
Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 01, 2004, 12:38:23 AM »

If the drive is unformatted and there is no file system allocated to the drive (FAT32, NTFS etc.) then windows will be unable to read or write to the drive. You have to create a partition in DOS using fdisk and format the drive so that it can be used as far as I know.
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: July 01, 2004, 02:43:17 AM »

If the HDD is new and never been FORMATTED you NEED to FDISK the drive a set the Partition whether it's a single Partition or 2,doesn't matter.
Until the HDD has been Formatted it will be of no use as a slave.
If you are running winxp you can format and partition from there.
If your OS is Win98se or less you need to FDISK with a Win98 Boot CD.
Make sure BOTH drives are Formatted the same FILE System.

Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page December 10, 2019, 07:06:34 PM