MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: Add O/S to HD
June 05, 2020, 04:20:20 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 05, 2020, 04:20:20 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Add O/S to HD  (Read 832 times)
Audioman1
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: June 28, 2004, 12:28:20 AM »



I just replaced my Motherboard with the same board that came with my pc,
sent to me by my PC Co.,
Now when I try to put XP Home on my Raptor HD it say's  (can't install
windows, NTLDR is missing.)
 I tryed and Brand new XP Home cd and the OEM CD that came with the system,
The same thing happens.
 Is there any thing I can do to get my O/S to install on my SATA Raptor HD
Alll the drives i have are working on the XP Home version I left on one of
my IDE drives, After I did a Repair on the install,,, after i changed the
MB.
   Thanks for any Ideas

ABS Awesome 3300
Aspire Full Tower Case w/ Side Panel Window and 420W PS
AMD Athlon XP 2600+/333 FSB 512K Barton
2 of Geil Value Series 512MB PC-3200 DDR-400 184-Pin <--- 1 gig
XP Home sp-1
W.D. 200g 7200 rpm HD <----Back-Up Drive
W.D. 80g 7200 rpm HD <----Video Drive
W.D. 37g 10,000 rpm Raptor SATA HD <---O/S Drive
Samsung 160g SATA HD <---Music Drive
19" SamSung - SyncMaster 955DF
- Gigabyte GA-7N400-L nForce2 Ultra400 Dual Channel DDR <--Motherboard
- Albatron GeForce FX 5200 128MB DDR DVI/TV-out <--------Videocard
- Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS 24-bit Plat. & <----Soundcard
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Surround Speaker System:(
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2004, 01:50:59 AM »

Many times this error is caused when the computer is attempting to boot from a non-bootable floppy disk or CD-ROM. First verify that no floppy diskette is in the computer, unless you are attempting to boot from a diskette.

If you are attempting to boot from a floppy diskette and are receiving this error message it is likely that the diskette does not have all the necessary files and/or is corrupt.

If you are attempting to install Windows XP or Windows 2000 and are receiving this error message as the computer is booting verify that your computer BIOS has the proper boot settings. For example, if you are attempting to run the install from the CD-ROM make sure the CD-ROM is the first boot device, and not the hard disk drive. Second, when the computer is booting you should receive the below prompt.

Press any key to boot from the CD

When you see this message press any key such as the Enter key immediately, otherwise it will try booting from the hard drive and likely get the NTLDR error again.

For more Information see this link:
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000465.htm

Cactus

Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
Audioman1
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2004, 03:07:51 AM »

I have everything set right in the BIO's  and I know what I'm doing with the SATA Raptor HD  I've set it up before,  It has something to do with the Motherboard change,  That screws up all the OEM settings  I was wondering if there was a way to load the O/S onto the Raptor HD  now that all the setting's for the OEM have been deleted, I thought there was a way in DOS to repair the install,  Thanks For the Help tho
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 29, 2018, 03:35:55 PM