MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: pc wont recognise slave drive!
May 26, 2020, 12:35:13 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 26, 2020, 12:35:13 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: pc wont recognise slave drive!  (Read 706 times)
lukey
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 01, 2004, 02:04:49 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:win 95
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:

Heres the problem

I have connected a Maxtor hard drive to my pc to operate as a slave, the purpose of this is so I can transfer files from this to my existing quantum hard drive.

I have changed the jumper settings on the Maxtor (as per manual) to slave mode and have connected to the same ide cable as my existing master drive (in the correct sequence)

The problem I have is that when I boot up, the pc only recognises the master original drive, my computer does not see the Maxtor slave

Ive looked at the hardware settings in control panel and under hard drive controllers it has a second hard drive ide device listed but with a yellow exclamation mark next to and says that it is connected but not recognised.

Any suggestions.

Do I need any drivers installed for it too be recongised or am I missing some thing

thanks
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2004, 07:01:07 PM »

You need to go into the BIOS a set the HDD active.
You enter the BIOS at boot-up...usually the DEL key...watch your screen as it boots,sometines it tells you what to press to enter SETUP or BIOS.
If you need more help,just post back.

Cactus

Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 30, 2018, 01:29:55 AM