MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: novice advice needed - Hard drive installing
October 19, 2019, 05:59:36 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 19, 2019, 05:59:36 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: novice advice needed - Hard drive installing  (Read 1527 times)
Living_in_chaos
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 16, 2004, 07:04:47 PM »

Total computer newb here.. I wanna add a cr4p hardrive to my exsisting cr4p computer, to create a semi-cr4p computer. I've found for step by step guideson the net .. but some things i cannot figure out:
I cannot find an extra power supply for the new hard drive, is it hidden in the box where all the cables come out or will i have to add a new one... if so how?
Also i cannot find where i connect the slave drive to the IDE cable. The original hard drive has a IDE cable running from dvd rom to hard drive to mother board. (also there is a IDE cable running from cd-rom to mother board and floppy drive to mother board)The step by step guides state that i should connect the slave hard drive to a special section on the IDE cable but this cable is either already in use with the dvd-rom or missing. So how am i meant to connect the slave to the master with the dvd rom on the same cable.
Logged

Merl
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2004, 10:46:21 PM »

You don't need to add any Power Cables to your PSU(Power Supply Unit) and you shouldn't attempt to unless you know what you're doing. Anyway, there should be a cable coming out of the PSU that'll power the HDD.

Even on the most basic and least powerful PSU's you should have the following.

1 cable with a 20pin ATX connector(Goes into the motherboard)
1 cable with 2 4pin connectors(For HDDs, CD drives)
1 cable with 2 4pin connectors and 1 4pin connector(for FDDs)

You should have the above coming out of your PSU. Don't worry about the first one. It's the second 2 you want to look for. Depending on how many drives you have in your system there should be at least one connector free to plug into the new HDD.

Next thing you need to do is find an IDE connector for the HDD. Most IDE cables have 3 connectors on them, 1 that goes into the motherboard and the 2 others are for IDE drives.

Have a look inside your case and let me know what cables you have. Can you tell me how many drives you have inside your computer?

What you need to find is;

1 Power connector for the HDD (if you're not sure what it looks like just look at the one going into the other HDD)
1 Free connector on an IDE cable.


Ross
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
Living_in_chaos
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2004, 03:42:15 PM »

I've had a 2nd look, where i said dvd rom it is actually a CD-R. This i think was added at a later date so the spare power supply n IDE were taken up by this. Would this be correct? does that mean i have to choose between a CD-R and a hard drive?

In the case there is :-
Floppy drive with IDE cable to motherboard
DVD rom with IDE cable to motherboard
CD-R with IDE cable to Hard Drive and then mother board.
Logged

Merl
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2004, 04:40:09 PM »

Connect your second HDD to the IDE cable that the DVD rom drive is connected to.
Put the 2nd HDD on the first connector available as MASTER,and the DVD-Rom as SLAVE.

Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
Living_in_chaos
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2004, 05:23:17 PM »

if i do that the 1st HDD is disconnected and the 2nd one still has no power. Do i have to attach extra power cables and IDE cables?
Logged

Merl
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2004, 04:10:24 PM »

You need to make sure you have enough power connectors coming out of your PSU for all of the drives you want to run.

This set up is the best:

Original HDD as MASTER and new HDD as SLAVE on IDE1
CD-R as MASTER and DVD-ROM Drive as SLAVE on IDE2

It's always best not to have a HDD and a CD drive on the same IDE cable because the CD drive will run slower than the HDD. The two devices must run at the same speed and so the HDD slows down to the same speed as the CD-Drive.

To do this you need to have 3 connectors on both of the IDE cables. By the sound of it you only have two connectors on the second IDE cable, one going into the mobo and the other going into the DVD-ROM drive. If this is the case you'll need to get an IDE cable with 3 connectors on it.

Ross
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
Living_in_chaos
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2004, 05:37:07 PM »

I'm sure i can get another 3-way IDE cable. Are there ne hidden problems installing? or will windows sort it out? but i still am minus a spare power supply... do i have to attch one? is that possible or is there another option.
Logged

Merl
wayne1721
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 212


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 30, 2004, 07:54:01 PM »

COULD YOU TELL ME WHERE YOU WENT FOR THE STEP BY STEP HDD INSTALLATION PLEASE?
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 03, 2017, 05:09:41 AM