MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Application Problems arrow Topic: scratch disk is full
November 19, 2019, 03:33:09 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 19, 2019, 03:33:09 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: scratch disk is full  (Read 1241 times)
babsso
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 10


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: August 04, 2004, 07:25:01 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: windows xp home
Problem Application Name & Version: Adobe Photodeluxe home edition
Problem Hardware Make & Model: scanner hp scanjet 3970
Error Messages: cannot complete the operation because your scratch disk is full.  Please make some space or adjust your settings.  This has just started happening when I try and scan anything on my pc.  I have deleted all the old scans and photos on my disc and amended the settings in Adobe without success.  I tried my epson scanner but got same message so I asume its adobe causing the problem.  What is a scratch file and where is it for me to empty?  Can anyone help?



Logged

 
vegkaar
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 87


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2004, 06:57:47 PM »

try a system restore back to a date before the problem began:

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Restore

This should help ;-)
Logged

Vegard
babsso
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 10


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2004, 07:10:47 PM »

Thanks, I went on my pc today and instead of scanning from within Adobe I just used the scanner software and then loaded into adobe and the problem dissappeared.  Just for good measure I tried to scan from within Adobe again but get the same message.  I assume therefore its an adobe problem.  Thanks for the help I will restore back to a few days ago to clear the file just in case it interferes again.
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page July 21, 2017, 04:42:53 AM