MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Problems after upgrading mobo and cpu.
November 19, 2019, 02:12:48 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 19, 2019, 02:12:48 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Problems after upgrading mobo and cpu.  (Read 1094 times)
tj_lulu
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: August 06, 2004, 08:16:53 PM »

I upgraded my motherboard and cpu, and have kept the rest of my old stuff. Windows did not load, but naturally instead asked my for my system disk. I have a windows install disk, but have no idea where my system disk is. Is it possible to get one from somewhere? And if so where? Thanks very much anyone who can help.
Operating System Version: Windows XP
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model: Pentium Celeron 2.4Ghz and Gigabyte motherboard.
Error Messages:


Logged

 
HippyWarlock
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 14


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2004, 06:20:14 AM »

I'd hate to be wrong on my first posting here, but here goes - AFAIK the Install disk is indeed your system disk.
Logged

HTH - Peace


HippyWarlock


Signatures Reduce available Bandwidth


My Homepage:

 Under Construction
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2004, 01:15:22 PM »

There's no shame in being wrong HippyWarlock, we learn from our mistakes! Anyway you weren't wrong. The reason for this problem is that when you installed windows it configured itself for your old mobo and CPU, now that you're upgraded both of the these, windows is no longer configured for the system and it needs the install disk to re-configure itself.


Ross
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
HippyWarlock
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 14


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2004, 01:52:52 AM »

...we learn from our mistakes....

     hmmmm? Not me, I'm uniqeu.
Logged

HTH - Peace


HippyWarlock


Signatures Reduce available Bandwidth


My Homepage:

 Under Construction
gary.corlett
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2004, 03:25:31 PM »

hi windows dosnt like it when you install several components so you probabley have to reformat and install windows again its a pain i had the same thing happen to me;)
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 04, 2017, 04:29:17 PM