MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Black and white squares on monitor
December 14, 2019, 09:07:20 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 14, 2019, 09:07:20 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Black and white squares on monitor  (Read 1929 times)
soup
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: September 03, 2004, 08:34:00 PM »

packard bell using cyrix mk ii processor. Machine wont boot up. At first the monitor was black. I removed the processor and put it back in. Now the monitor shows black and white squares. I bought another processor (Cyrix mk 2) and a motherboard with a processor attatched which had been tested to bios. The processor made no difference so I put in the other motherboard and am still seeing the squares.You may gather I'm a novice and this is a bit of an experiment but can ayone help. Running windows 98. The machine first went down during the thunderstorms. The hard drive is ok as I've checked it on another machine. Could it be to do with the power supply? Power is getting to the machine. Lights come on and so does fan. The new motherboard is an atx. Have checked the jumpers and all appears ok although I havent cleared the cmos.Any comments would be much appreciated. Cheers  PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2004, 09:00:14 PM »

Motherboard information would be nice. Do you know the make & model of either motherboard?
Logged

Jord.
soup
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2004, 09:17:54 PM »

Sorry. Original mobo says M5sib ver.2. The second is GMB and has a 6x86 Cyrix. Both have a SIS 5598 green chip. Need anymore info
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2004, 09:26:14 PM »

Okay, need even more info. Is the M5sib-2.0 a Biostar motherboard?
And about the GMB, well there are lots of GMB motherboards about. Something more specific would be nice. It should say it on the motherboard itself, or you should be able to read it in the mainboard tab of CPU-Z.
Logged

Jord.
soup
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2004, 09:38:46 PM »

Both are socket 7. The GMB says P57sax ver1. The M5SIB doesnt say. It came with the machine which is about 1998. Sorry but cant find further writing on either
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2004, 10:04:03 PM »

The GBM is by a company in Hong Kong that no longer excists. Ot at the least, they don't have a site anymore.

But okay, the Via chipset is all you need for drivers, so first we need to get you past the POST. Try the CMOS reset before anything else. The jumper to do so should be marked on the motherboard. Just make sure you have no power lead connected before you switch the jumper back & forth.
Logged

Jord.
soup
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2004, 10:08:29 PM »

OK. I got a manual on disc for the  GBM board. I'll reset the jumpers on that. What do i do next.
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2004, 10:12:40 PM »

the next step is to put the jumper back, put the power lead back in and see if the PC will now boot. If it still doesn't, it's probably a blown motherboard.
Logged

Jord.
soup
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2004, 10:16:35 PM »

Thanks Jee. Will try your suggestion in the morning ( watch out for black smoke). Thanks for your help, hopefully I'll let you know if it works
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page August 18, 2017, 08:38:48 PM