MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: 100% CPU
September 18, 2019, 02:17:19 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 18, 2019, 02:17:19 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: 100% CPU  (Read 1470 times)
M-a-dM-a-x
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: September 04, 2004, 09:36:39 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Windows 2000 Professional 5.0.2195 Service
Pack 4 Build 2195

Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model: Dell Dimension 4100
Error Messages:



After systems boots up, Task Manager shows 100% CPU, with services.exe using 99% of that.

Temporary solution (don't ask me why this works, but it does). I change the date back 24 hours, and reboot. System comes up fine, CPU shows 1-2%. Then I change the date to correct day and all is fine.

A few days later we go through the same process. Gremlins or what?
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2004, 10:48:39 PM »

Depends on when it started doing that. Do you have any Anti Virus scanners installed? Updated them and checked your system? Any firewall? Which one?

Logged

Jord.
angel115
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 11


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2004, 09:39:12 PM »

You can try as well, to change your windows profil. Some times when your windows profile is corrupt you can experience the same problem (CPU 100% of charge when you do nothing)
Logged

By Angel115 ;-)
M-a-dM-a-x
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2004, 10:01:52 PM »

First reply to Jee. Have AVG Anti-Virus program. Updates are up-to-date. Zonealarm firewall, Spyware Guard, Spyware Blaster. I do a virus scan a couple times a week, run AD-aware program about once a week. All programs have updates current and or software releases current.
Logged

 
M-a-dM-a-x
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2004, 10:03:57 PM »

Change Windows Profile? What is that, and how to I change it? Where do I find it? What do I look for when I do find it?
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2004, 11:25:14 AM »

Okay, can you check the state of your HOSTS file? You will find it in c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc .. it has no file extension, but you ought to be able to open it with Notepad.

If there is a lot of stuff in there, it can start to block the working of the OS. If you dare to clean it out, make sure loacalhost at 127.0.0.1 stays in. It's the local loopback for Windows.

Although I don't have a clue why changing the date then makes it work.

Logged

Jord.
M-a-dM-a-x
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2004, 05:24:10 AM »

quote:
Originally posted by Jee

Okay, can you check the state of your HOSTS file? You will find it in c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc .. it has no file extension, but you ought to be able to open it with Notepad.

If there is a lot of stuff in there, it can start to block the working of the OS. If you dare to clean it out, make sure loacalhost at 127.0.0.1 stays in. It's the local loopback for Windows.

Although I don't have a clue why changing the date then makes it work.



Logged

 
M-a-dM-a-x
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2004, 05:27:13 AM »

Okay, I took a dare, and deleted that sucker...on reboot, it re-built what it needed... New file was much smaller than original. And guess what....NO MORE 100%...

I don't know why, but it worked!!!!        Thanks much!
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 03, 2017, 09:22:43 PM