MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: memory test screen
November 17, 2019, 12:12:09 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 17, 2019, 12:12:09 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: memory test screen  (Read 859 times)
pcmom64
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: September 06, 2004, 09:19:29 PM »

Windows 98

I just finished fixing my 2nd used computer for my son.GO ME!!!
However, I want to set the pc up where the memory test screen doesnt come up. So that when you turn the pc on, the windows screen is the one you see. How do I do that? It took me a month to get this used pc running, I dont want to press my luck!!
Logged

 
NoelMVP
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 221


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2004, 05:57:27 AM »

In short - you can't.
It IS  possible - but it involves modifying the BIOS, and for the uninitiated that's  a place you don't want to mess with.
What you can do, is minimise the amount of time the screen shows - go into the BIOS and look for controls over Fast booting, and the Splash screen - and see if there's an option to turn off the 'Press F1 to enter Setup' message (which may prevent minds getting too curius!<g> - then set up a Supervisor password to prevent access to the BIOS (just don't forget it, or you'll have to resort to hardware to reset the password - which is always risky)

HTH
Logged

Noel Paton
(MS - MVP, Windows, 2002-2006)

Nil Carborundum Illegitemi
www.crashfixpc.com
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2004, 11:44:04 AM »

If the PC is a little bit fast enough you shouldn't even be able to see the BIOS screens until well into the POST, as the monitor is slower in firing up its neuron emitter than the PC is at booting up. Wink

Logged

Jord.
dadipappa
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2004, 08:12:35 PM »

Check you Cmos settings while the PC boots. (can be done by pressng del key or f2)in Cmos depending with the motherboard you can bypass the memory test screen by choosing desable, TRY it. worked for me before
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 02, 2017, 03:54:08 PM