MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: MS DOS
December 07, 2019, 07:30:48 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 07, 2019, 07:30:48 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: MS DOS  (Read 1116 times)
tracym25
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 13


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: September 07, 2004, 10:27:15 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:XP
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:ASUS
Error Messages:



Help i dont appear to have DOS on my computer, is this a common thing or can it be solved? it makes it hard to install certain programs and run system checks!
Thanks in advance,

Tracy
Logged

 
tracym25
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 13


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2004, 10:30:18 AM »

ok as an extra note i get this error message

" C:/WINDOWS/system32/autoexec.nt. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and  MS Windows applications"
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2004, 12:06:12 PM »

Windows XP, being an NT version of Windows, doesn't come with MS-DOS. Although you should be able to fool some programs using the Windows 95 Compatibility Mode: Check on http://kadaitcha.cx/compatibility.html
« Last Edit: September 07, 2004, 12:06:44 PM by Ageless » Logged

Jord.
tracym25
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 13


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2004, 12:19:58 PM »

thanks i will give it a try!
Logged

 
wayne1721
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 212


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2004, 12:58:05 PM »

Is "command prompt" on winxp a dos command? (looks like the dos window opens when selecting it)
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2004, 01:01:49 PM »

No Wayne, the box that opens in Windows XP is the Command Line Interpreter (or Interface) box. It may look like DOS and surely it has some similarities in that you can run commands from it as with MSDOS, but it's not a DOS box. There is no DOS in Windows XP. There is no Command.com loaded anywhere, hence no DOS.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2004, 02:22:31 PM by Ageless » Logged

Jord.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page December 09, 2016, 08:14:02 AM