MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Looking for Drivers! arrow Topic: Audio doesn't work when I use msn
July 24, 2019, 08:14:58 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 24, 2019, 08:14:58 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Audio doesn't work when I use msn  (Read 2700 times)
lodog
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: September 08, 2004, 12:06:41 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:I recently boguht a PCl-w310 webcam and the audio won't wrok when i use msn. When I use msn I put on audio converstaion, yet the person i am talking to can not here me talk. However the voice bars on my side are moving but the person i am talkign to says my voice bar isn't moving on his side. Yet when I use video live mail the audio works. Please help me Undecided and then I will be very Grin
Operating System Version: Windows XP
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model: PCL-W310 webcam PC line
Error Messages:



Logged

 
yadobber
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 10


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2004, 06:51:28 PM »

Hi, sounds to me like it could be a firewall issue, unfortunately msn messenger for voice uses random ports ie 5004 - 65535.  However I have found that opening TCP 5004 port does the trick.  Hope this helps
Logged

 
avia27c
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2004, 06:57:01 AM »

Also, it could be that your prefered device in start-control panel-multimedia... is set to your sound card!!!, if so just hit the dropdown arrow and switch it to your cam...  :)good luck!!!
« Last Edit: December 17, 2004, 06:59:09 AM by avia27c » Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2004, 01:22:48 PM »

Not sure this will help but you can check your volume control settings also.
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page July 28, 2018, 10:02:18 AM