MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Forum Support arrow Feedback arrow Topic: bandwidth testing option
November 13, 2019, 12:43:47 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 13, 2019, 12:43:47 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: bandwidth testing option  (Read 2667 times)
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: September 26, 2004, 10:10:41 AM »

Sylvain, where has your bandwidth testing option gone? Have you removed it from the main page? Can you suggest an alternative if it is gone?

Rgards RGH
Logged




Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2004, 01:38:56 AM »

Hi,

Is it still on the main page on the left side under the "Websites Updates" box and it is also accessible in the top menu of this forum. Grin
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2004, 02:55:25 AM »

If you mean http://mytechsupport.ca/support/bandwidth_speed_test.asp then it's flawed. It tells me both in Mozilla and in IE that I have a 256kbit connection. Unless it's a Canadian only site.

I do have a 4480kbit/704kbit ADSL connection. It is correctly found by sites as www.pitstop.com and local Dutch sites, like www.speedtest.nl
« Last Edit: October 07, 2004, 04:05:09 AM by Ageless » Logged

Jord.
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2004, 05:42:24 PM »

Hi,

Jee is correct that the bandwidth test is not accurate! The bandwidth_speed_test.asp page is a 1.5mb file with ASP code that checks to see how long it took to render the page and then deduces the connection speed. This is not the best way of testing bandwidth because there are too many variables that may skew the results (host server loads and connection speed, internet congestion....)

I did however make the page available to get a baseline when testing two systems around the same time.

The other sites Jee suggested uses a different approach which give more accurate results.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 14, 2018, 03:49:29 AM