MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: dramativ framerate reduction on doom3!!
June 06, 2020, 08:22:29 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 06, 2020, 08:22:29 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: dramativ framerate reduction on doom3!!  (Read 841 times)
leon30001
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 18


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: October 01, 2004, 05:23:06 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



Hi, I have a geforce 256 6800XT, P4 2.8 and 1024M of RAM. Enough to deal with doom 3 right? Well....it was until it stopped doing the business. I used to run the game in 1600x1200 and it was silky smooth. Now i can only get a comparable framerate in 800x600. What may have happened? I  reckon that the fact that i upgraded from direct x 9b to c may have been the cause. Can anyone corroborate this?
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2004, 06:56:04 PM »

Try to uninstall your videocard drivers and reinstall them. The change over from DX9b to 9c borked a lot of games for me as well, until I uninstalled my Ati drivers and reinstalled them.

It may help in your case as well. If you want, use Driver Cleaner to fully uninstall your videocard drivers. Then reboot and reinstall them.
Logged

Jord.
leon30001
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 18


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2004, 09:44:47 AM »

Hi Jee, actually the problem was that I had set my desktop to 32bit (in order to play Pandora Tommorrow). Putting it back to 16bit sorted it out.
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 07, 2004, 03:26:21 PM »

Weird that, as I can play it without problems on 1280x1024, with a Radeon 9600Pro.
That is with the desktop at 32bit colour while the game itself is also playing at 32bit colour.
Logged

Jord.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page December 10, 2018, 04:27:52 PM