MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Game Problems arrow Topic: dramatic framerate reduction on doom 3!!
June 06, 2020, 08:41:36 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 06, 2020, 08:41:36 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: dramatic framerate reduction on doom 3!!  (Read 1040 times)
leon30001
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 18


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: October 01, 2004, 06:47:11 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



Hi, I have a geforce 256 6800XT, P4 2.8 and 1024M of RAM. Enough to deal with doom 3 right? Well....it was until it stopped doing the business. I used to run the game in 1600x1200 and it was silky smooth. Now i can only get a comparable framerate in 800x600. What may have happened? I reckon that the fact that i upgraded from direct x 9b to c may have been the cause. Can anyone corroborate this?
Logged

 
max2
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2004, 11:33:52 PM »

Do you mean that your screen area now is 800x600 and you can not change it to 1600x1200 if so, try to reinstall your monitor driver or uninstall and then install.
Logged

 
leon30001
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 18


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2004, 11:46:44 AM »

Sorted! The problem was that I had changed my desktop resolution to 32bit (in order to play Splinter Cell). Changing back to 16bit done the trick. Man, you really have to be careful with PCs don't you? They get you any way they can!
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page February 17, 2020, 12:41:41 PM