MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: IDE vs SCSI
November 14, 2019, 04:47:14 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 14, 2019, 04:47:14 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: IDE vs SCSI  (Read 1448 times)
charliev
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: October 13, 2004, 06:49:22 AM »

I need to find out if my hard disk is IDE or SCSI. I am buying a new large HD(+80GB) and I find these two basic types. I am physically impaired and can't just go into my CPU box and look. I tried Belarc but it doesn't say anything on this. Help? You can reach me here.

Operating System Version: Windows 2000 Pro
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2004, 10:19:07 AM »

Don't forget that SATA is the new way to go. Wink

It's most probably IDE, since SCSI is usually used as an option in expensive servers.
Check what kind of motherboard you have with CPUZ, it'll be in the mainboard tab of this program. Post that back and I'll check what your options are.

Sorry, won't contact you through email or MSN. These are public forums, your question & the answers there on may help others out there as well.
Logged

Jord.
Kraken
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2004, 11:22:56 PM »

Would it not be the case that if they were SCSI drives it would appear in POST, as mine does?
Logged

 
charliev
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2004, 01:06:16 PM »

For Jee,

The motherboard is a 694T-686 with no manufacturer name. The chipset is a VIA Apollo Pro. I am sorry I couldn't get back sooner but I fell ill that same Wednesday.

I used CPUZ just now. It gives a lot of information on the system and it is free. Outstanding! I'll look for yout answer. Thanks a heck of a lot! Grin

Carlos
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2004, 03:50:00 PM »

Not much to go on still. But the Apollo Pro chipset doesn't natively support SCSI, only IDE. And at maximum UDMA66 if I am not mistaken, comparable to the BX440 chipset from Intel.

http://www.hardwarepage.nl/viaapollopro.html
Does that sound familiar?
Logged

Jord.
charliev
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2004, 03:28:31 AM »

Thanks, Jee! Happy to hear you seem to be getting better. Autumn is the season for all kinds of health problems to show up and you have to keep on them or they can turn nasty. Smiley

I'm going the IDE route to purchase the new HD. I've chosen Maxtor as the brand to buy because I've heard good things about them. Doing a 120GB purchase because costs are similar and, like the saying about hard drives says, the bigger the better! Any advice on brands or size is welcome. Have to find out the cost of the 7200 but it should be around $60-70 and not much more. If I can find the 10K speed under $100, I'll grab it! Wink

Take care...


Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2004, 12:52:38 PM »

I'd advise to get an extra Promise or Maxtor IDE controller card as well. It's a PCI card you plug in, it will work independently from the motherboard's BIOS, but allow UDMA100 and UDMA133 drives to work correctly in your machine.

I never could get my 60GB Maxtor to work in my old i440BX because of the UDMA66 max boundary, so I went and bought a Promise Ultra133 TX2, it's still in use today in my new PC.
Logged

Jord.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 19, 2018, 04:00:00 PM