MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Security & Viruses arrow Topic: Spybot error: can not scan wininit.ini file
November 17, 2019, 10:59:29 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 17, 2019, 10:59:29 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Spybot error: can not scan wininit.ini file  (Read 1836 times)
jeffcox
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 97


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: October 28, 2004, 01:32:05 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Windows XP SP1
Problem Application Name & Version: Spybot S&D
Problem Hardware Make & Model: HP Pavillion 512n
Error Messages:



I am scanning a computer with Spybot S&D.  Spybot is giving me the following error message...

Error during check!
BackOrifice.B (Datei c:\WINDOWS\wininit.ini blah...blah werden. The process can not access the file because it is being used by another process.)

Can you please help me determine how to eliminate this "threat?" from this computer?

thanks,
Jeff
Logged

 
benditup
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2105


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2004, 02:28:13 AM »

Search for updates right now, with Spybot, and download all updates and try the scan again
Logged

 
jeffcox
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 97


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2004, 02:46:50 AM »

OK, Benditup.  That update worked.  Can you please explain to me what happened here?

thanks,
Jeff
Logged

 
benditup
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2105


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2004, 02:56:14 AM »

I believe yesterday's update came out before it had a chance to be completely tested...
That's why they were in a hurry to get this fixed today
Consider us all beta testers Smiley

You just happened to update right before the fix came out Jeff
They updated yesterday, fixed it today, that's not too bad..
I usually check out Net Integrations forum after an update
But I use beta updates for Spybot
Logged

 
jeffcox
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 97


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2004, 03:03:45 AM »

Thanks a lot Benditup.  You're a true asset to this forum.  

Unfortunately, I was hoping that this issue would be the culprit that would explain the sllllooowwww start up on this machine.  It's taking over 2 minutes to load Norton 2004 BEFORE I even put ZoneAlarm on this machine!  The machine is a Celeron and I always have issues with Norton on Celeron!

But, thanks a lot.  You remain my HERO!

JEff
Logged

 
benditup
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2105


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2004, 03:08:10 AM »

Hero, huh, just helping out like you and the rest of us here Smiley

I know your a big fan of Norton's, I can't say the same

One day you'll change your mind Grin
Actually, I like it, I just haven't used it in a couple years

You may even want to check out Sygates Free Firewall one of these times too... Uses a little resources than ZA

I use Avast AV and Sygate on my 98SE machine, it's an old 350 mhz
with 320 ram, the old girl still can go.......
Logged

 
jeffcox
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 97


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2004, 03:19:18 AM »

Don't sell your influence short.  I have put AVAST on a bunch of machines because you introduced me to it.  I'm no fan of Norton anymore.  The computers that folks bring to me are normally previously installed with Norton.  I just try to make it work out for my friends.  

I do not know if you know where I'm coming from but I have told everyone of my friends (usually members of my church) to tell everyone that they know to come to me BEFORE taking their machines to some jerk who wants to "reformat" their computers.  I get an average of 2 machines in here a week and I come to you guys when I get something that is abnormal.  Like you, I make nothing from this except the good internal feeling that I've helped someone out.  You guys really help make this happen and I really appreciate the help that you provide.  

So do not think that I am not listening to you when I tell you that I am working on a machine that has Norton.  It is certainly not that I do not respect your opinion.

Thanks,
Jeff
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 16, 2018, 03:04:13 PM