MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: How do I Use the RAM with Video
October 15, 2019, 02:43:35 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 15, 2019, 02:43:35 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Got pics of your modded PC or want to show off your cool desktop, visit our new Show & Tell forum!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: How do I Use the RAM with Video  (Read 841 times)
George Kipping
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: October 29, 2004, 02:46:19 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:


Hi, My name is George I'm newin "helpwithpcs.com", my E-mail is lotus_315@hotmail.com.
My problem is the next: I have 256mb of RAM, but a few days ago I have a problem with my video card and I switch it to the cheaper one, but that one have 1MB of video memory. Now, I would like to know if I can use like...16mb of the 256 with the new Video card...
Please Help me....

PD.: SORRY FOR THE MISTAKES IS THE WRITING. I'm from Panama so I'm learning English...

Logged

Thanks for your help...!
George Kipping =>lotus_315@hotmail
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2004, 12:47:26 PM »

I'm sorry, but you can't do what you are asking. What you are asking can only be done when the videocard has 16MB of memory by itself or when it is an integrated videochip on the motherboard, with the option in the BIOS to increase the memory usage which is then taken from the main memory.

But in all other cases you need a new videocard with its own dedicated videoRAM onboard.
Logged

Jord.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 28, 2018, 09:53:04 PM